Palm Springs
81° F
Clear
Clear

85th Academy Awards: The Complete Nominee List

Published On: Jan 10 2013 08:53:19 AM CST
Updated On: Jan 10 2013 09:24:00 AM CST

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. -

Here is a complete list of nominations announced today for the 85th Academy Awards:
      
Best Picture

      -- "Amour," Nominees to be determined
      -- "Argo," Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
      -- "Beasts of the Southern Wild," Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
      -- "Django Unchained," Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
      -- "Les Miserables," Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
      -- "Life of Pi," Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
      -- "Lincoln," Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
      -- "Silver Linings Playbook," Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
      -- "Zero Dark Thirty," Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers
      
Actor in a Leading Role

      -- Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
      -- Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
      -- Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"
      -- Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
      -- Denzel Washington, "Flight"
      
Actor in a Supporting Role

      -- Alan Arkin, "Argo"
      -- Robert De Niro, "Silver Linings Playbook"
      -- Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
      -- Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
      -- Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"
      
Actress in a Leading Role

      -- Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
      -- Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
      -- Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
      -- Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
      -- Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"
      
Actress in a Supporting Role

      -- Amy Adams, "The Master"
      -- Sally Field, "Lincoln"
      -- Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
      -- Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
      -- Jacki Weaver, "Silver Linings Playbook"
 
Animated Feature Film

      -- "Brave"
      -- "Frankenweenie"
      -- "ParaNorman"
      -- "The Pirates! Band of Misfits"
      -- "Wreck-It Ralph"
      
Cinematography

      -- "Anna Karenina," Seamus McGarvey
      -- "Django Unchained," Robert Richardson
      -- "Life of Pi," Claudio Miranda
      -- "Lincoln," Janusz Kaminski
      -- "Skyfall," Roger Deakins
      
Costume Design

      -- "Anna Karenina," Jacqueline Durran
      -- "Les Miserables," Paco Delgado
      -- "Lincoln," Joanna Johnston
      -- "Mirror Mirror," Eiko Ishioka
      -- "Snow White and the Huntsman," Colleen Atwood
 
Directing

      -- Michael Haneke, "Amour"
      -- Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
      -- Ang Lee, "Life of Pi"
      -- Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
      -- David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
      
Documentary Feature

      -- "5 Broken Cameras"
      -- "The Gatekeepers"
      -- "How to Survive a Plague"
      -- "The Invisible War"
      -- "Searching for the Sugar Man"
 
Documentary Short Subject

      -- "Inocente"
      -- "Kings Point"
      -- "Mondays at Racine"
      -- "Open Heart"
      -- "Redemption"
 
Film Editing

      -- "Argo," William Goldenberg
      -- "Life of Pi," Tim Squyres
      -- "Lincoln," Michael Kahn
      -- "Silver Linings Playbook," Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
      -- "Zero Dark Thirty," Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
 
Foregin Language Film

      -- "Amour," Austria
      -- "Kon-Tiki," Norway
      -- "No," Chile
      -- "A Royal Affair," Denmark
      -- "War Witch," Canada
      
Makeup and Hairstyling

      -- "Hitchcock," Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
      -- "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
      -- "Les Miserables," Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
      
Music (Original Score)

      -- "Anna Karenina," Dario Marianelli
      -- "Argo," Alexandre Desplat
      -- "Life of Pi," Mychael Danna
      -- "Lincoln," John Williams
      -- "Skyfall," Thomas Newman
      
Music (Original Song)

      -- "Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice," Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
      -- "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted," Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
      -- "Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi," Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
      -- "Skyfall" from "Skyfall," Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
      -- "Suddenly" from "Les Miserables," Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
      
Production Design

      -- "Anna Karenina," Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
      -- "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
      -- "Les Miserables," Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
      -- "Life of Pi," Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
      -- "Lincoln," Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
      
Short Film (animated)

      -- "Adam and Dog," Minkyu Lee
      -- "Fresh Guacamole," PES
      -- "Head over Heels," Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
      -- "Maggie Simpson in `The Longest Daycare'," David Silverman
      -- "Paperman," John Kahrs
      
Short Film (Live Action)

      -- "Asad," Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
      -- "Buzkashi Boys," Sam French and Ariel Nasr
      -- "Curfew," Shawn Christensen
      -- "Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)," Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
      -- "Henry," Yan England
      
Sound Editing

      -- "Argo," Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
      -- "Django Unchained," Wylie Stateman
      -- "Life of Pi," Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
      -- "Skyfall," Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
      -- "Zero Dark Thirty," Paul N.J. Ottosson
      
Sound Mixing

      -- "Argo," John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
      -- "Les Miserables," Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
      -- "Life of Pi," Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
      -- "Lincoln," Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
      -- "Skyfall," Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
      
Visual Effects

      -- "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
      -- "Life of Pi," Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
      -- "Marvel's The Avengers," Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
      -- "Prometheus," Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
      -- "Snow White and the Huntsman," Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson
      
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

      -- "Argo," Screenplay by Chris Terrio
      -- "Beasts of the Southern Wild," Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
      -- "Life of Pi," Screenplay by David Magee
      -- "Lincoln," Screenplay by Tony Kushner
      -- "Silver Linings Playbook," Screenplay by David O. Russell
      
Writing (Original Screenplay)

      -- "Amour," Written by Michael Haneke
      -- "Django Unchained," Written by Quentin Tarantino
      -- "Flight," Written by John Gatins
      -- "Moonrise Kingdom," Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
      -- "Zero Dark Thirty," Written by Mark Boal

Winners will be announced Feb. 24 on ABC.  Watch the awards show live on KESQ News Channel 3.